Privacy statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on 6 October 2023, last checked on 6 October 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.terrassementeuro.com/en/. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Terrassement Euro inc.
1100, Edouard VII, Saint-Philippe
Québec, J0L 2K0
Canada
Website: https://www.terrassementeuro.com/en/
Email: info@terrassementeuro.com

Phone number: 450 447.8886

11. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Angie Di Quinzio
1100, Edouard VII, Saint-Philippe
Québec, J0L 2K0

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the current language of the visitor, the last language visited, and the language of users who have logged in. When using the plugin, WPML shares data about the site via Installer. No data about the user himself will be shared.

WPML Media Translation

WPML Media Translation will send the email address and name of each assigned manager and translator, as well as the content itself, to the Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services used.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each assigned manager and translator, as well as the content itself, to the Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services used.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services used.

Burst Statistics

This website uses Burst Statistics, a privacy-friendly statistical tool, to analyze visitor behavior. For this feature, we (this website) collect anonymous data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read Burst’s Privacy Statement.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL modules do not process any identifiable personal information, so GDPR does not apply to these plugins or the use of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Complianz | Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect consent records. For this feature, your IP address is made anonymous and stored in our database. For more information, please consult Complianz’s Privacy Statement.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on sites using our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on the user’s Akismet configuration for the site, but generally includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (as well as other information provided directly by the commenter, such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Slider Revolution

If you use Google Web Fonts (by default) or if you play videos or sounds via YouTube or Vimeo in Slider Revolution, we recommend adding the corresponding text to your privacy policy:

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is then informed of the page you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to make our website attractive. This represents a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, you can view YouTube’s data protection declaration at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. The Vimeo server is then informed of the page you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This applies even if you are not logged into Vimeo when you visit our plugin or if you do not have a Vimeo account. The information is sent to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Vimeo’s privacy policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For a uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser must establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This represents a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

For more information on user data management, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This allows SoundCloud to receive information indicating that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or their use by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please consult https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not wish SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Popup Maker

Hello,

This information serves as a guide on which sections need to be modified due to the use of Popup Maker and its extensions.

You should include the information below in the appropriate sections of your privacy policy.

Warning: This information is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice.

Note: Some of the information below is dynamically generated, such as cookies. If you add or modify popups, you will see these additions or modifications below and will need to update your policy accordingly.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscription Forms

Popup Maker subscription forms are not enabled by default.

If you have used them in your popups to collect email subscribers, use this sub-section to note what personal data is captured when someone submits a subscription form, and how long you retain it.

For example, you could note that you keep form submissions for ongoing marketing purposes.

Suggested text: If you submit a subscription form on our site, you agree that we save your name, email address, and other relevant information.

These subscriptions are used to notify you about associated content, discounts, and other special offers.

You can unsubscribe or opt out at any time in the future by clicking on the link at the bottom of any email.

Cookies

Popup Maker uses cookies for most popups. The primary function is to prevent your users from being annoyed by seeing the same popup repeatedly.

This may result in the saving of cookies for an extended period. These are non-trackable cookies used only by our popups.

Suggested text: We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repeatedly, aiming to make our users’ experience more pleasant while delivering time-sensitive messages.

Analytics

Popup Maker tracks popup views and conversions anonymously.

How long we retain your data

Subscriber information is stored in the local database indefinitely for analysis and future export.

Data will be exported or deleted upon user request via the existing Exporter or Eraser.

If you sync data with a third-party service (e.g., Mailchimp), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

By default, Popup Maker does not send any user data outside of your site.

If you have extended our subscription forms to send data to a third-party service such as Mailchimp, user information may be transmitted to these external services. These services may be located abroad.